Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-29-2017

e410 vlan 256 error

New e410 cnpilot radios are producing connections that have no valid IP address and with a vlan id of 256

 

Setup:  (4) new e410 radios running latest firmware.  

 

Network setup 1 has these radios connected to a new Unifi 8 port cloud controlled switch.

Network setup 2 has 2 radios using power injectors into an HP switch and 2 radios using power injectors into the Unifi 8 port switch.

 

Both scenarios had same results therefore eliminating the idea that power or unifi switch was an issue.

 

The radios are set up with two vlans:  vlan 1 is for private and vlan 50 is for public

 

All radios have been properly configured and are NOT running as a router

 

DHCP comes from customer router...... no vlan 256 anywhere on customers network design

 

Testing leans towards this problem only happening on vlan 1 connections

 

Attached screen print file shows, in the background, 3 bad IPs all of them have vlan 256

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks for the help

 

Mike

 

Moderator
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎06-18-2015

Re: e410 vlan 256 error


Wireless_Mike wrote:

New e410 cnpilot radios are producing connections that have no valid IP address and with a vlan id of 256

 

Setup:  (4) new e410 radios running latest firmware.  

 

Network setup 1 has these radios connected to a new Unifi 8 port cloud controlled switch.

Network setup 2 has 2 radios using power injectors into an HP switch and 2 radios using power injectors into the Unifi 8 port switch.

 

Both scenarios had same results therefore eliminating the idea that power or unifi switch was an issue.

 

The radios are set up with two vlans:  vlan 1 is for private and vlan 50 is for public

 

All radios have been properly configured and are NOT running as a router

 

DHCP comes from customer router...... no vlan 256 anywhere on customers network design

 

Testing leans towards this problem only happening on vlan 1 connections

 

Attached screen print file shows, in the background, 3 bad IPs all of them have vlan 256

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks for the help

 

Mike

 


Does that WLAN have wpa2-enterprise by any chance? (Wondering if that vlan is being assigned by the RADIUS server)

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-29-2017

Re: e410 vlan 256 error

The radios are running wpa2 NOT enterprise

 

Real basic default setup.  

Moderator
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎06-18-2015

Re: e410 vlan 256 error


Wireless_Mike wrote:

The radios are running wpa2 NOT enterprise

 

Real basic default setup.  


can you please open a case at support.cambiumnetworks.com? We'll need to go over logs and try to replicate your network topology to see what is going on here.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-29-2017

Re: e410 vlan 256 error

Case submitted

 

mg

Moderator
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎09-15-2015

Re: e410 vlan 256 error

This issue has been addressed in 3.4.3.4-r3 which is available to download.