Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-15-2015

Power outage caused SM limit?

We had a storm roll through yesterday that briefly cut power to our ePMP 2000 AP. For some reason, it changed the OS to the "Lite" version which limits the amount of SMs that can be registered to 10 from 120. We had approximately 25 SMs connected to the AP so this needed to be fixed asap. I downloaded and upgraded the AP to 3.5 and now the AP will not aquire any SMs. I have a current call into cambium, but as we have 25 customers hanging right now, I figured I would post here and see if anyone had any ideas. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-15-2015

Re: Power outage caused SM limit?

Update: I downgraded the AP to version 3.0 and was able to get 10 SMs to connect, but it still will not let me program it to accept more than 10, even though the max says 120.

Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-08-2014

Re: Power outage caused SM limit?

Call your distributor. They will get you the upgrade from lite to full faster than Cambium support will.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-15-2015

Re: Power outage caused SM limit?

Well that's the thing. It's not the Lite version. We had 25 customers connected to it yesterday. The software just seems to think it's the lite version when it isn't. Or are you saying a replacement is the only solution? From what I understand, Cambium is working on a software fix at current. 

Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-08-2014

Re: Power outage caused SM limit?

I had a similar situation. I did not order lites either, but when I upgraded the firmware and applied my template it changed my full AP's to lites. Cambium support took too long to get back with me, so I emailed my distributor and the sent me the upgrade code.

Moderator
Posts: 771
Registered: ‎09-28-2014

Re: Power outage caused SM limit?

Hi,

Could you please download configuration file in Text format from affected APs and check parameter:

"systemConfigSMLockBit" ?

 

I can assume it is set with "2"  now.

It means that memory partition which is responsible for identification it is Lite or Full Capacity device has been damaged.

 

Thank you.