Cambium SFP/SFP+ Transceivers now available

Now available are Cambium SFP (1Gbps) and SFP+ (10Gbps) transceivers!

These are all compatible with cnMatrix switches.

Cambium Part #

 Description

SFP-10G-SR

10G SFP+ MMF.  850nm, 300m.  -40C to 85C

SFP-10G-LR

10G SFP+ SMF. 1310nm, 10km.  -40C to 85C

SFP-1G-SX

1G SFP MMF.  850nm, 550m.  -40C to 85C

SFP-1G-LX

1G SFP SMF.  1310nm, 20km.  -40C to 85C

SFP-1G-Copper

1000Base-T (RJ45) SFP.  -40C to 85C

SFP-10G-Copper

10GBase-T (RJ45) SFP.  0C to 70C

2 Likes

I'm looking for some compatible DACs to go with the cnMatrix range. Any advice?

If I went for Cisco compatible, would these generally work?

Sorry for the delay.
Even though we do not have Cambium Branded DACs, we have tested with them in our labs.
We have not come across any DACs that do not work with cnMatrix.
Cable samples have been both active and passive DACs, up to 15 meters.

is this only for CnMatrix or can be used on PTP 670 / PTP 550?